Best Business Phone System

Home / Virtual phone number providers

Virtual Phone Number Providers for Small Business

A virtual phone number rings in apps and on desk phones instead of being tied to one line. The cheapest business options we found: Google Voice Starter at $10 a month for one user, Grasshopper from $14 a month billed annually per account, Quo at $15 a user billed annually with a local or toll-free number for each user ($5 per extra number), and Talkroute at $19 a month with one number and 500 texts.

By Eric Lindqvist. Last checked October 22, 2026. Every price and term comes from the company's own website. How we verify

At a glance

  1. Cheapest number$10 a month (Google Voice)
  2. Per account pricingGrasshopper, from $14
  3. Extra number$5 Quo, $6 Aircall
  4. Trial with no cardGrasshopper, 7 days
Compare providers
On this page
  1. What a virtual phone number is
  2. Virtual phone number providers compared
  3. Best picks by need
  4. How to get a virtual phone number for your business
  5. Local, toll-free and vanity numbers
  6. What a virtual number costs beyond the plan
  7. Free virtual numbers
  8. Can a virtual number be traced?
  9. Frequently asked questions

What a virtual phone number is

A virtual phone number is a real phone number that is not tied to one phone line or SIM card. It lives with a provider and rings wherever you tell it to: an app on your cell phone, a computer, a desk phone, or several of them at once. Customers dial it like any other number, and you can call and often text out from it, so they see your business number instead of your personal cell.

Every business phone system on this site gives you virtual numbers. The difference between providers is price, how many numbers come with the plan, texting limits and whether toll-free numbers are offered.

Virtual phone number providers compared

ProviderLowest priceNumbers includedExtra numberTextingToll-freeFree trial
Google Voice$10 a month (1 user, standalone)1 US numberNot statedUS onlyNot on the plan pagesNot stated
Grasshopper$14 a month billed annually, per account1 on True Solo and Solo Plus, 4 on Small BusinessNot statedIncludedYes, and vanity7 days, no card
Quo$15 a user billed annually, $19 monthly1 per user (local or toll-free)$5 a monthUnlimited US and CanadaYes7 days
Talkroute$19 a month (1 user)1 on Basic, 2 on Plus, 3 on ProNot stated500, 2,000 or 5,000 a monthYes, no registration fee7 days
Dialpad$15 a user billed annually, $27 monthlyNot statedNot statedSMS and MMSSupported14 days
Zoom Phone$16 a user billed annually, $18 monthly1 domestic number per userNot listedSMS and MMSYesExisting customers only
Aircall$30 a license billed annually, 3 minimum1 local or toll-free$6 a monthIncludedYesFree access, length not stated
Ooma Office$19.95 a user a monthExtension per user, plus 1 toll-freeNot listedFrom Pro (250 a month)1 free, 500 minutesNone found

From each provider's own pricing pages on October 22, 2026. "Not stated" means the page does not say. Prices before taxes and fees.

Best picks by need

One number on your cell, lowest priceGoogle Voice Starter

$10 a month standalone, with 911 and desk phone support. US only, personal Gmail.

Details
Solo owner who wants toll-free or vanityGrasshopper

Per account from $14 a month billed annually; 7-day trial with no card.

Details
A number for every teammateQuo

One local or toll-free number per user from $15 billed annually; extra numbers $5.

Details
Several numbers on one small planTalkroute Plus

$39 a month for 3 users, 2 numbers, 2,000 texts and a phone menu.

Details

How to get a virtual phone number for your business

  1. Choose local or toll-free. A local area code suits a business that serves one area; toll-free suits national customers. Most providers let you pick either.
  2. Pick a provider with a trial. Grasshopper (7 days, no card), Quo (7 days, card needed), Talkroute (7 days) and Dialpad (14 days) let you test the number first.
  3. Search for a number in the app by city or area code, or port the number you already use. Google Voice, for example, lets US users search by city or area code.
  4. Install the app on your phone and computer, set business hours and voicemail, and add teammates.
  5. Register for texting. US carriers require business texting registration. Quo charges a one-time $19.50 carrier review; Talkroute says it charges no fee to register toll-free numbers.

Local, toll-free and vanity numbers

Local

A number with a local area code. Included with almost every plan. Google Voice's free and standalone plans offer US local numbers only; its Workspace plans cover 14 countries or regions (Google).

Toll-free

800, 888, 877, 866, 855, 844 or 833. The caller pays nothing from a landline and you pay for the minutes. Ooma includes one with 500 inbound minutes; Quo, Aircall and Talkroute let your included number be toll-free. Toll-free number costs.

Vanity

A number that spells a word, such as 1-800-FLOWERS. The FCC defines it as a toll-free number that "spells a name, word or acronym chosen by the subscriber." Grasshopper and Quo offer vanity numbers.

International

Google Voice Premier adds numbers outside your home country, Dialpad lists local numbers in multiple countries, and Zoom sells regional plans through sales.

What a virtual number costs beyond the plan

  • Extra numbers: $5 a month at Quo, $6 at Aircall.
  • Extra users: Talkroute charges $5 a month per user above the plan's included users.
  • Texting registration: $19.50 once plus a $1.50 to $3 monthly messaging fee at Quo.
  • Porting: free at Grasshopper, Ooma and Nextiva; $20 to port a mobile number into a personal Google Voice account.
  • International calls: billed per minute almost everywhere.

Free virtual numbers

Google Voice's free plan, TextNow, 2ndLine, TextFree, Talkatone and Dingtone give out free numbers, but Google, TextNow and 2ndLine restrict them to personal use in their own terms, and free numbers can be reclaimed if unused. Our free business phone number guide covers each one and the free trials built for businesses.

Can a virtual number be traced?

Yes, to the account behind it. A virtual number belongs to an account at the provider, and providers hand over account records when the law requires. Google, for example, says a subpoena can compel "basic subscriber registration information and certain IP addresses," a court order can compel non-content records in criminal cases, and a search warrant can compel content (Google). Google says it normally emails the user before disclosing, unless the law prohibits it or there is an emergency.

Frequently asked questions

What is a virtual phone number?

A phone number hosted by a provider instead of tied to one line or SIM card. It rings in apps on your cell phone and computer, or on desk phones, and lets you call and text as your business.

How do I get a virtual phone number for my business?

Sign up with a business phone provider, search for a local or toll-free number in its app (or port your current one), install the app and register for business texting. Grasshopper, Quo and Talkroute have 7-day trials, Dialpad 14 days.

How much does a virtual phone number cost?

From $10 a month (Google Voice Starter, one user). Grasshopper starts at $14 a month billed annually per account, Quo at $15 a user billed annually and Talkroute at $19 a month. Extra numbers are $5 at Quo and $6 at Aircall.

Can a virtual number be traced?

To the account, yes. Providers disclose subscriber records under legal process; Google says a subpoena can compel basic subscriber information and certain IP addresses (Google).

Can I get a free virtual number for business?

Not with business terms. Free numbers from Google Voice, TextNow and 2ndLine are for personal use under their terms. Business options are free only as trials. See free business phone numbers.

Can I text from a virtual number?

Yes on most business plans, after carrier registration. Quo includes unlimited US and Canada texting, Talkroute 500 to 5,000 texts a month, and Ooma texting starts on Pro.