Best Business Phone System

Home / Toll-free business numbers

Toll-Free Business Numbers: How to Get One and What It Costs

A toll-free number (800, 888, 877, 866, 855, 844 or 833) lets customers call free from a landline while your business pays for the minutes. You get one through a phone provider; the FCC assigns numbers first come, first served. Several plans include one: Ooma Office from $19.95 a user with 500 inbound minutes a month, Quo from $15 a user billed annually, Talkroute from $19 a month and Nextiva Engage with 2,000 minutes.

By Jason Holloway. Last checked October 22, 2026. Every price and term comes from the company's own website. How we verify

At a glance

  1. Toll-free codes800, 888, 877, 866, 855, 844, 833
  2. Who paysThe business
  3. Included from$15 a user (Quo)
  4. Free30-day trial (FreedomVoice)
  5. PortableYes, by FCC rule
Compare costs
On this page
  1. How toll-free numbers work
  2. What a toll-free number costs by provider
  3. How many minutes you actually need
  4. How to buy an 800 number for your business
  5. Rules you should know
  6. Toll-free vs local numbers
  7. Free toll-free numbers
  8. Frequently asked questions

How toll-free numbers work

A toll-free number lets customers call your business without paying for the call. The FCC lists seven toll-free codes: 800, 888, 877, 866, 855, 844 and 833. They are not interchangeable, so 1-800-555-0100 and 1-888-555-0100 can reach two different businesses (FCC).

The business pays for the minutes. Callers on a landline pay nothing, and the FCC notes that wireless callers are charged for airtime unless they have unlimited calling. That is why phone plans cap toll-free minutes even when they include the number.

What a toll-free number costs by provider

ProviderPlan priceToll-free numberMinutes and extras
Ooma Office$19.95 a user a month1 toll-free number on every plan500 inbound minutes a month; $15 for 1,000 more or $30 for 2,500
Nextiva$25 (Engage) or $75 (Scale) a user billed annually; $50 or $75 monthly1 on Engage, 3 on Scale; add-on on Core2,000 minutes on Engage, 10,000 on Scale
Quo$15 a user billed annuallyEach user's number can be toll-freeUnlimited inbound calls; extra numbers $5 a month
Talkroute$19 a monthLocal or toll-free on every plan (1 to 3 numbers)Unlimited US and Canada minutes, local and toll-free; no fee to register toll-free numbers
Aircall$30 a license billed annually, 3 minimum1 local or toll-free numberExtra numbers $6 a month
GrasshopperFrom $14 a month billed annuallyLocal, toll-free or vanity numberNot stated
Zoom Phone$16 a user billed annuallyToll-free numbers listed on every planPrice for extra toll-free numbers not listed
RingCentralFrom $20 a userNot statedExtra toll-free minutes sold separately
GoTo ConnectContact Sales (no price shown)Unlimited toll-free numbers listed1,000 shared toll-free minutes

From each company's own pricing pages on October 22, 2026. Prices before taxes and fees.

How many minutes you actually need

Included minutes go faster than they sound. A line that takes 40 calls a business day averaging 3 minutes uses about 2,640 minutes over 22 business days. On Ooma, that is 500 included minutes plus 2,140 more, which the $30 pack of 2,500 extra minutes covers, so the toll-free line adds $30 a month to the plan. On Nextiva Engage the 2,000 included minutes would run out late in the month, and Scale includes 10,000.

Quo says its plans include unlimited inbound calls, and Talkroute lists unlimited US and Canada minutes for local and toll-free numbers on every plan. If your toll-free line is busy, those flat-rate plans can cost less than a plan with a minute cap. Check how each company counts minutes before you advertise the number widely.

How to buy an 800 number for your business

  1. Pick a provider that includes or sells toll-free numbers. The FCC says you choose a Responsible Organization (RespOrg) to reserve numbers for you; in practice your phone provider handles this.
  2. Search for an available number in the provider's app or sign-up flow. The FCC assigns most toll-free numbers on a first-come, first-served basis, so popular 800 numbers are often taken; try 888, 877, 866, 855, 844 or 833.
  3. Decide whether you want a vanity number that spells a word. Grasshopper and Quo offer them.
  4. Set up routing: a phone menu, business hours and which people or apps ring. Ooma includes a virtual receptionist on every plan.
  5. Verify the number for texting if you plan to text from it. Carriers require toll-free texting verification; Quo says it collects your business registration number (such as an EIN), does it free and that it can take 2 to 3 weeks (Quo).

Rules you should know

  • No hoarding or selling. The FCC says subscribers may not acquire more toll-free numbers than they plan to use, and selling or offering to sell a toll-free number is prohibited, except numbers assigned by auction such as some 833 numbers.
  • You can take it with you. The FCC requires toll-free numbers to be portable, so you can move a number to a new RespOrg when you change providers.
  • Somos, Inc. runs the database. It administers the toll-free number database and certifies RespOrgs.

Toll-free vs local numbers

Choose toll-free if

  • You sell or support customers nationwide.
  • You want one number to advertise everywhere.
  • Callers expect a free number (support lines, order lines).

Choose local if

  • You serve one city or region and want a familiar area code.
  • You want unlimited inbound calls without minute caps.
  • You only need texting to work quickly (toll-free texting needs separate verification).

Many businesses use both: a local number for their area and a toll-free number for advertising. On Quo each user's number can be either, and extra numbers are $5 a month.

Free toll-free numbers

We found no permanent free toll-free number. FreedomVoice offers "a toll-free number or local number free for 30 days," and Quo's 7-day trial lets you pick a toll-free number. Ooma Office includes one toll-free number with its paid plans. More in our free business phone number guide.

Frequently asked questions

How can I purchase an 800 number for my business?

Through a phone provider. The FCC says toll-free numbers are reserved through a Responsible Organization (RespOrg) and assigned first come, first served; your provider handles that when you pick a number in its app. Ooma Office, Quo, Aircall, Talkroute, Grasshopper and Nextiva (Engage and Scale) include one.

How much does a toll-free number cost?

It is included on several plans: Ooma Office from $19.95 a user (500 inbound minutes, then $15 for 1,000 more), Quo from $15 a user billed annually (each user's number can be toll-free), Talkroute from $19 a month and Nextiva Engage. Extra numbers are $5 a month at Quo and $6 at Aircall.

Can I get a free toll-free number?

Only as a trial. FreedomVoice gives a toll-free number free for 30 days and Quo's trial lasts 7 days.

Can I buy a specific 800 number from someone?

The FCC prohibits selling or offering to sell toll-free numbers, except numbers assigned by auction. Numbers are assigned first come, first served through RespOrgs.

Can I keep my toll-free number if I switch providers?

Yes. The FCC requires toll-free numbers to be portable between RespOrgs.

Is an 833 number toll-free?

Yes. The FCC lists 833 with 800, 888, 877, 866, 855 and 844 as toll-free codes. The codes are not interchangeable: the same seven digits under a different code reach a different subscriber.

Who pays for calls to a toll-free number?

The business. Callers on landlines pay nothing; the FCC notes wireless callers are charged airtime unless they have unlimited calling.

Can I text from a toll-free number?

Yes, after carrier verification. Quo says it is free on its plans and can take 2 to 3 weeks; Talkroute says it charges no fee to register toll-free numbers.